Skip to content

Privacy Policy

BIDEFORD BLACK and Privacy

At BIDEFORD BLACK Pty Ltd (‘BB’), we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This policy applies to all publications published by BB. It also covers websites relating to BB publications hosted by third parties.

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how BB uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by BB. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

BB is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. As a media organisation, BB publicly commits to the standards set out in the “Media Organisation Privacy Standards” in relation to it acts and practices carried out in the course of journalism.

In this ever changing world BB may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to BB’s operations. All personal information held by BB will be governed by BB’s most recent policy.

Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to BB’s Privacy Officer at BIDEFORD BLACK Pty Ltd, Level 2, 59 Buckingham Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010

What kind of personal information does BB collect, and how does BB collect it?

BB collects a range of personal information from members of the public.
BB collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, join our loyalty clubs, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from BB, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, seek employment, or communicate with BB by e-mail, telephone or in writing.
Sometimes BB may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions.
In general, the type of personal information BB collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, and gender.

How BB uses Personal Information

BB uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.
In general, BB uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide publications to readers of its publications;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from BB, including advertising services;
  • to help BB manage and enhance its products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its publications;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about BB’s products and services in which they may have an interest;
  • unless requested not to, BB may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where BB asks you to provide BB with information about yourself, if you do not provide BB with that information BB will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from BB Websites

BB operates a number of websites relating to its products and services and general business. To the extent that BB Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to BB products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by BB and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier (“Third Party Supplier”) through BB or a BB Website, we forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through BB Websites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting BB Websites and to personalise your internet experience.

To whom might BB disclose Personal Information?

BB may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.
BB may also provide your information to:

  • Newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions to BB publications;
  • Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;
  • other companies or individuals BB engages to perform functions on behalf of BB, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data
  • analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising;
  • anyone you authorise BB to disclose information to.

BB may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does BB treat Sensitive Information?

n referring to ‘sensitive information’ BB means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.
If you decide to provide BB with sensitive information, it is BB’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

BB has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee BB’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. BB has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Updating Personal Information

BB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. BB encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. BB’s contact details are set out below.
The National Privacy Principles require BB to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where BB no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or BB will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.
You have the right to check what Personal Information BB holds about you
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information, which BB holds about you and to advise BB of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.
To make a request to access any information BB holds about you, please contact BB in writing as set out below. BB will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. BB may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, BB will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact BB

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact BB by writing to BB’s Privacy Officer at BIDEFORD BLACK Pty ltd, Level 2, 59 Buckingham Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010, Australia.